Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

LJH vs Bremen Track Meet Results

April 15, 2010
By

05/13/10 The Lincoln Junior High track teams hosted their final dual meet of the season against Bremen on Tuesday afternoon.

The 7th grade girls won their meet by a score of 73-27.  Highlighting the evening for Lincoln was another record setting performance by Allie Wright.  She broke Morgan Uceny’s 400meter record with a sprint of 61.3.  The old record of 63.3 was set back in 1998.  Capping off Wright’s performance were first places in the 4 x 100m relay, and the 4 x 400m relay.

Others placing for Lincoln:

Megan Sutton – 1st – discus, shot put

Kaydon Fosler – 1st high jump, 4 x 400 relay, 3rd 400m

Hunter Stevens – 1st 100m, 4 x 100 relay, 2nd high jump

Haley Harrell – 1st long jump, 4 x 400 relay, 2nd 200m

Mckenzie Schuler – 2nd long jump,

Katelyn O’Neal – 1st hurdles

Nicole Snare – 1st 4 x 100 relay, 4 x 400 relay, 2nd hurdles, 100m

Alyssa Clyde – 3rd hurdles

Libby Read – 3rd long jump, 1600m

Breanna Noodwang – 2nd 1600m

Abby Patrick – 2nd 400m, 800m

Sam Davis – 1st 4 x 100 relay

The 8th grade girls won their meet by a score of 52-48.

 

Emmelyn Brandt was a quadruple winner for the Red storm with first place finishes in high jump, 4 x100 relay, 4 x 400 relay, and 400m.

Placing for Lincoln:

Jessica Beagle – 2nd high jump

Savannah Mae – 1st 4 x100 relay, 4 x 400 relay, 2nd long jump, 400m

Megan Leonard – 2nd shot put

Gabby Yeazel – 1st hurdles

Faith Hilty – 1st 4 x 100 relay, 3rd hurdles

Amanda Wolford – 1st 4 x 100 relay, 2nd 100m, 200m

Haley Traski – 3rd 100m

Shelby Harrell – 2nd 1600m

Darcy Fisher – 3rd 1600m

Deborah Anders – 1st 4 x 400 relay, 2nd 800m

Emily Eveland – 1st 4 x 400 relay

The 7th grade boys lost their meet against Bremen by a score of 55-45.

Kyle Lacefield  was a triple winner with first place finishes in discus, 4 x 100 relay and the 400m.

Others placing for Lincoln:

Nat Hiatt – 2nd discus, 3rd shot put

Sam Perez – 3rd high jump, 200m

Ryan Maclain – 1st hurdles, 4 x 100 relay, 3rd long jump, 100m

Taylor Fulton – 1st long jump, 4 x 100 relay, 2nd 100m, 200m

Jake Marohn – 2nd 1600m

Preston Bastardo – 1st 4 x 100 relay

Rueben Osman – 2nd 800m

The 8th grade Red Storm won their meet by a score of 83-17.

Jacob Frantz was a quadruple winner for Lincoln with first place finishes in long jump, 100m,\

4 x 100 relay and the 200m.

Others placing for Lincoln:

Mack Mercer – 1st high jump, discus, shot put, 2nd hurdles

Camdon Grove – 3rd discus

Austin Bottorff – 1st- 4 x 400 relay, 2nd long jump.

Jacob Pearson – 1st 4 x 400 relay, 800m, 2nd shot put

Tyler Thrush – 1st hurdles, 4 x 100 relay, 2nd 200

Nolan Wright – 1st 4 x100 relay, 2nd 100m

Mason Read – 1st 1600m

Levi Schuler – 2nd 1600m

Elliot Eads – 1st 4 x 100, 400m

Cody Poczik – 2nd 800m

Trent Briles – 1st 4 x 400 relay, 3rd 800

Will Sibel – 1st 4 x 400 relay

The Red Storm will host their conference championship meet Saturday at Plymouth High School.  Field events begin at 9:00 and running preliminaries start at 9:30.  Come out and enjoy a great day of track and field!

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email

Tags: , , , ,