Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Ancilla Student-Athletes Honored For Academics

February 3, 2011
By

02/04/11 The Ancilla College Athletic Department recently honored 43 student-athletes for their exemplary academic performances at its annual Athletic Director’s Honor Dinner.

Athletes from eight different sports were recognized for their efforts during the first semester.  Those athletes recognized included those who had the highest individual GPA on their team, the most improved individual GPA on their team, and those who posted at least a 3.0 GPA during the semester.

“Each fall semester the Athletic Director’s Academic Dinner recognizes academic achievement,” said Ancilla College Athletic Director Gene Reese.  “We want our student-athletes to realize that academics come first. “

The Athletic Director’s Honor Dinner is one of two events the department uses to reinforce its commitment to academics. The department also awards the “President’s Cup” at the end of the year, highlighting the team with the highest overall grade point average. That honor also includes a $200 scholarship for each member of the team.

“It is exciting to see so many student-athletes pushing themselves both in the classroom and on the court and field,” said Lana Singleton, Academic Athletic Coordinator and Head Volleyball Coach.  “It is great that our athletic director, Gene Reese, has a dinner for the 3.0 GPA and above athletes and that he recognizes the highest GPA on each team and the most improved GPA on each team.  These young student-athletes deserve this recognition.  I also believe that the President’s Cup has upped the ante for some friendly competition between teams.”

The student-athletes who were honored at the annual dinner include:

Name                          Sport                          Hometown                             High School

Erika Combs                 Volleyball                      Medaryville, IN                          West Central

Miranda Hammons        Volleyball                      Indianapolis, IN                         North-Adams Jerome

Lauren Krempec            Volleyball                      South Bend, IN                          Riley

Brooke Mathias             Volleyball                      Roann, IN                                  North Miami

Nicole Trudell                Volleyball                      Horton, MI                                 North Adams-Jerome

Demi Schrader              Volleyball/Softball         Niles, MI                                   Niles

Rosemarie Banks          Softball                        Walkerton, IN                             John Glenn

Trina Bauer                    Softball                        Spencerville, IN                         Leo

Courtney Cain               Softball                        Tell City, IN                               Tell City

Allison Chiles                Softball                        Carmel, IN                                 Carmel

Trisha Dillon                  Softball                        Darlington, IN                            North Montgomery

Kaitlyn Dreibelbis          Softball                        Beech Grove, IN                        Southport

Alysha Faler                  Softball                        Medaryville, IN                          West Central

Gretchen Gieseking       Softball                        Greenwood, IN                          Whiteland

Cassidy Hardesty          Softball                        Plymouth, IN                             John Glenn

Emily Steele                  Softball                        Liberty, IN                                 Union County

Zach Schumacher          Men’s Golf                    Leo, IN                                      Leo

Skye Shaneyfelt            Men’s Golf                    Winamac, IN                              Winamac

Remezan Abdullah         Men’s Soccer                Antioch, TN                               John Overton

Horraine Lewis               Men’s Soccer                Hope Well, Jamaica                   Cornwall

Michael Lobbo              Men’s Soccer                Lexington, KY                           Lafayette

Luis Delgado                Men’s Soccer                Lexington, KY                           Dunbar

Josh Copp                    Baseball                       Sharpsville, IN                           Tri Central

Evan Depew                 Baseball                       Galveston, IN                            Lewis Cass

Robert Hinds                 Baseball                       Waynetown, IN                          North Montgomery

Tyler Jackson                Baseball                       Linden, IN                                 North Montgomery

Jacob Kosinski             Baseball                       Walkerton, IN                             John Glenn

Greg Mauer                   Baseball                       Sebastian, FL                            Sebastian River

Mark Reel                      Baseball                       Kokomo, IN                               Western

Rebecca Bunkowfst       Women’s Basketball      North Judson, IN                       North Judson-San Pierre

Sabrina Hatfield            Women’s Basketball      Shirley, IN                                 Knightstown

Tyana Hunt                    Women’s Basketball      Wabash, IN                               Wabash

Pattie Olson                  Women’s Basketball      Knox, IN                                   Knox

Allison Worden              Women’s Basketball      Peru, IN                                    North Miami

Lachondra Stone           Women’s Basketball      Indianapolis, IN                         Howe

Isaiah Christy                Men’s Basketball           Fishers, IN                                Hamilton Southeastern

Denver Combs              Men’s Basketball           Winamac, IN                              Knox

Jordan Leturgez            Men’s Basketball           Lafayette, IN                             West Lafayette

Joby Renbarger            Men’s Basketball           Greentown, IN                           Eastern

Josh Wilson                  Men’s Basketball           Montezuma, IN                          Riverton Parke

Khalid Jackson              Men’s Basketball           Plainfield, IN                             Elkhart Central

Trinity Robinson            Cheerleading                 Culver, IN                                  Culver

Ashley Zehner               Cheerleading                 Culver, IN                                  Culver

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email