Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

IHSAA Football Sectional Pairings: Plymouth draws Angola

October 9, 2011
By

  With IHSAA’s realignment, this years Football Sectionals will be interesting for the Plymouth Rockies.   The Sectional drawing show last night (Sunday) on WTCA, revealed Plymouth traveling to Angola for Game 1 of the 4A Sectional 11 first round match-ups.

The Angola Hornets are currently 4-4 on the season.  They play in the Northeast Corner Conference where they are currently 3-3 in conference action.

In just his third season as the head coach, Luke Amstutz guided the Angola Hornets to their best season since 1992, when the Hornets were 12-1 and advanced to the 3A semistate. Last year, Angola went 9-2, sharing the Northeast Corner Conference Championship with Churubusco. It was the first time since 2002 the Hornets won a share of the conference title.

Hard to believe, but this years Senior class did not win a game during their middle school days.   And according to Head Coach Luke Amstutz its their most talented group.

Fourteen starters returned with a heavy heart this year after seniors Alexx Bauer (QB) and Riley Zimmer (DB) passed away following a car accident in Alabama.   Bauer was a three-time All-NECC performer passed for 2,179 yards and 30 touchdowns in his senior season and Zimmer was fourth on the team in tackles with 38 and recorded four interceptions.

During two-a-day’s, Amstutz looked for someone to take over the reins of his “Spread” offense that averaged 411 yards per game last year, as Brandy Boots, a junior, and Trevor Lynch, a sophomore battled it out this summer. Combined, they had 14 pass attempts last year.   Heading into game 8 vs Central Noble, he has thrown over 1,300 yds and 15+ touchdowns.

Senior Aaron Koons, junior’s Brady Boots, and Skyler Parker have over 50 carries this season APIECE!    Parker has been the most productive avg. 155 yds a carry.   The running game is a big part of their offense.

Austin Bauer, a 5-10 sophomore returns as a major receiver for the Hornets.   He has hauled in 30+ receptions for close to 500 yds and a handful of touchdowns this season.

The key to their season has been the experience at every position on the offensive line,  including their tight end play.  Elija Swager, Tyler Weldon, Seth Spillers, Caleb Brown, and Izaiah Hernandez all have returned on the front five with a combined seven years of experience.

A stingy “3-4″ defense has three three-year starters in defensive end Senior Rickey Wewndorf who was an All-Area performer, linebacker Austen Curtis, an All-NECC and All-Area selection last year.  Wewndorf has 43 solo tackles already this season.  The other Senior DE is Pete McHugh whose second in solo tackles with 33 tackles.

Other returning players on defense included linebackers Andrew Amos and Austin Curtis.  Trevor West, a senior is back patrolling the secondary.

 

CLASS  4A   Sectional 11    (8 teams)

 

Game 1:  DeKalb at Concord.

Game 2:  Northridge at East Noble.

Game 3:  Wawasee at NorthWood.

Game 4:  Plymouth at Angola.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship:    Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

 

 

CLASS 5A:     Sectional 2     (8 teams)

 

Game 1:  Elkhart Central at Elkhart Memorial.

Game 2:  South Bend Adams at Penn.

Game 3:  LaPorte at Goshen.

Game 4:  Warsaw at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship:   Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

 

Class 3A (63 teams)

 

Sectional 17 (8 teams)

Game 1:  South Bend St. Joseph’s at Gary Wallace.

Game 2:  Culver Academies at Knox.

Game 3:  Hammond Gavit at Glenn.

Game 4:  Mishawaka Marian at Calumet.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship:   Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

 

Sectional 18 (8 teams)

 

Game 1:  Whitko at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.

Game 2:  Garrett at Tippecanoe Valley.

Game 3:  Lakeland at West Noble.

Game 4:  Heritage at Jimtown.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship:    Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

 

CLASS 2A:    Sectional 26   (8 teams)

 

Game 1:  Bremen at Prairie Heights.

Game 2:  Wabash at Manchester.

Game 3:  North Judson at Rochester.

Game 4:  Fairfield at Cass.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship:   Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

 

Class A (63 teams)

 

Sectional 33   (8 teams)

 

Game 1:  Winamac at South Central (Union Mills).

Game 2:  South Newton at Hammond Bishop Noll.

Game 3:  Whiting at West Central.

Game 4:  Culver Community at Tri-County.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship:   Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

 

 

Sectional 35 (8 teams)

Game 1:  LaVille at Northfield.

Game 2:  Southwood at North Miami.

Game 3:  Central Noble at Fremont.

Game 4:  Adams Central at Triton.

Semifinals

Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship

 

 

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email