Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

LJH Boys & Girls 2nd in Red Storm Relays

May 10, 2011
By

05/11/11  On Saturday, the Lincoln Junior High track teams hosted the 6th annual Red Storm Relays.  Teams competing were Bremen, Urey, Whitko, Warsaw Edgewood, Valparaiso Ben Franklin, and Huntington Crestwood. 

Winning the girls’ portion of the meet with 93 points was Ben Franklin, Lincoln Junior High was second with 71 points, followed by Edgewood – 61, Whitko – 58, Urey – 37, Crestview – 34, and Bremen – 20.

Lincoln took first with record winning performances in the high jump and 1600m relays.  Kaydon Fosler and Cassi Quissell combined for 9′ 5” in the high jump, Haley Harrell, Lexi Mahabeer, Allie Wright, and Hunter Stevens ran 8 seconds faster than the old record to win the 4 x 400 relay in a time of 4:24.4.

The results of the other events:

Shot Put – 1st Ben Franklin (54′ 11 1/2”), 2nd Lincoln, 4th Bremen, 5th Urey

Discus – 1st Ben Franklin (142′ 3”) , 2nd Urey, 3rd Lincoln, 4th Bremen

High Jump – 1st Lincoln (9 ‘ 5”), 6th Bremen, 7th Urey

Long Jump – 1st Whitko (28′ 12”), 2nd Lincoln, 3rd Urey, 7th Bremen

Shuttle Hurdles – 1st Ben Franklin (1:11.8), 3rd Lincoln, 4th Urey, 7th Bremen

400m relay – 1st Ben Franklin ):55.2), 4th Lincoln, 6th Bremen, 7th Urey

3200m relay – 1st Ben Franklin (10:52.3 record), 3rd Lincoln, 5th Urey, 7th Bremen

800m relay – 1st Edgewood (1:55.6), 4th Lincoln, 6th Bremen, 7th Urey

1600m relay – 1st Lincoln (4:24.4 record), 4th Urey, 7th Bremen

Sprint Medley relay (100, 100, 200, 400) – 1st – Ben Franklin (2:02.6), 4th Urey, 5th Lincoln, 7th Bremen

Distance Medley relay (200, 400, 800, 1200) – 1st Ben Franklin (8:15.9 record), 3rd Lincoln, 6th Urey, 7th Bremen

Results for Lincoln Junior High Boys Track Team at the Red Storm Relays on Saturday had Ben Franklin in first place with a score of 61 followed by Lincoln Junior High School in 2nd place with a score of 60.  Other teams competing were Urey with a 52 and Bremen with 51. 

SHOT PUT:    1ST—Crestview—84’ 7½”;  4th —        Lincoln;  6th—Urey;  7th — Bremen.

DISCUS:         1ST—Edgewood—240’3”;  3rd—Lincoln;  6th—Urey;  7th—Bremen.

HIGH JUMP: 1ST—Crestview—10’9”;  3rd—Lincoln;  6th—Bremen;  7th—Urey.

LONG JUMP:            1ST—Whitko—35’4½”(a new meet record);  2nd—Lincoln—34’6”;  3rd— Bremen;  7th—Urey. 

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY:  1ST—Ben Franklin—1:08.9 (a new meet record);  3rd—Bremen;  4th—Lincoln;  6th—Urey.

4×100 METER RELAY:        1ST—Bremen–:49;  2nd—Lincoln–:49.1;  3rd—Urey.

4×800 METER RELAY:        1ST—Urey—9:47.0;  5th—Lincoln;  6th—Bremen.

4×200 METER RELAY:        1ST—Bremen—1:45.0;  2nd—Urey;  3rd—Lincoln.

4X400 METER RELAY:        1ST—Ben Franklin—4:04.7;  2nd—Urey;  4th—Lincoln;  6th—Bremen.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY:  1ST—Lincoln—1:49.7 (Trevor Neidlinger; Ryan MacLain; Taylor Fulton; and Kyle Lacefield);  2nd—Bremen;  6th—Urey.

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY: 1ST—Urey—7:30.1;  5th—Bremen;  7th—Lincoln.

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email

Tags: , ,