Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Results of LJH NLMSC Track Meet

May 19, 2011
By

05/20/11 Lincoln Junior High hosted their annual Northern Lakes Middle School Conference track meet on Saturday at Plymouth High School ,

The 8th grade girls won the conference title outdistancing second place Wawasee by 42 points.

The final scores were as follows: 1st – Lincoln 117, 2nd -  Wawasee 75, 3rd – Warsaw Lakeview 61, 4th – Huntington Crestview 57, 5th – Whitko 53, Warsaw Edgewood 53, 7th – Indian Springs, 8th – Huntington Riverview 19.

Lincoln had five conference champions in the meet:

Allie Wright won the 1600m, 800m, and was a member of the winning 4 x 400 relay team.  She also placed 6th in the long jump.

Kaydon Fosler was a double winner in the high jump and 4 x 400 relay.

Hunter Stevens was a member of the winning 4 x 400 relay, and placed 2nd in the 200, 4 x 100 relay, and was 5th in the 100m.

Cassie Quissell was first in the long jump and 5th in the high jump.

Haley Harrell was a member of the winning 4 x 400 relay and 2nd place 4 x 100 relay team.

Also earning points for Lincoln:

Megan Maxwell : 2nd 4 x 100 relay, 4th 100, 7th 200

Megan Sutton – 5th discus, 6th shot put

Katelyn O’Neal – 2nd hurdles

Nicole Snare – 2nd 4 x 100 relay, 6th hurdles

Abby Patrick – 5th 800, 7th 1600

Amber Eckman – 3rd – 400m

Andrea Finley – 6th – 400m

The 7th grade girls’ team placed 7th in the meet with 40.5 points.  Final standings are as follows:

1st – Indian Springs 88, 2nd – Warsaw Edgewood 83, 3rd – Whitko 72.50, 4th – Wawasee 52, Huntington Riverview 52, 6th -  Warsaw Lakeview 47, 7th -  Lincoln 40.50, 8th -  Huntington Crestview 33.

Shannon Stephenson was the only conference champion for the girls with a victory in the discus.  She also placed 2nd in shot put and 7th in high jump.

Others placing for Lincoln:

Brooke Wagner: 6th- 4×400 relay, 7th- 1600
Lexi Mahabeer: 3rd- 100, 5th 4×100 relay, 5th- 200, 6th- 4×400 relay
Natalie Wright- 7th- hurdles
Shannon Stephenson: 1st- Discus, 2nd- Shot Put, 7th- high jump
Elise Patrick- 5th- 4×100 relay, 6th 4×400 relay
Sydney Oliver- 5th- 4×100 relay
Audrey Pratt- 5th- 4×100 relay, 6th 4×400 relay

Results of the 2011 NELMSC Boys’ Track Meet

The Lincoln 8th grade boys finished 5th out of an eight team field.  These are the team results:, Wawasee 111; Warsaw Lakeview, 90; Warsaw Edgewood, 70; Huntington Crestview, 68½; Lincoln, 44½; Huntington Riverview, 40; Whitko, 39; and Indian Springs, 5.  In the following events, these athletes contributed to Lincoln’s team points:
Discus           -    4th    -    Kyle Lacefield
110 Hurdles  -    3rd    -    Christian Bastardo
5th    -    Rayn MacLain
100 M Dash    -    3rd    -    Taylor Fulton
Long Jump    -    5th    –     Taylor Fulton
4×100 Relay    -    2nd     -    Ryan MacLain, Christian Bastardo, Kyle Lacefield, and Taylor Fulton
Shot Put        -    7th     -    Kevin Escobar
200 M Dash    -    2nd     -    Taylor Fulton
High Jump    -    8th     -    Kyle Lacefield
4×400 Relay    -    8th    -    Christian Bastardo, Rueben Osman, Kennedy Schneiders, and Eduardo Zamudio

The Lincoln 7th grade boys finished 4th out of an eight team field.  These are the team results: Warsaw Edgewood, 95; Huntington Riverview, 93; Warsaw Lakeview, 89; Lincoln, 77; Wawasee, 43; Indian Springs, 26; Huntington Crestview, 22; and Whitko, 13.  In the following events, these athletes contributed to Lincoln’s team points:
Long Jump    -      4th    -    Josh Anders
6th     -    Steve Helm
100 M Dash     -  1st     -    Trevor Neidlinger
4th     -    Jacob Rachiele
4×100 Relay    -  1st     -    Steve Helm, Jacob Rachiele, ,Jack Barron, and Trevor Neidlinger
400 M Dash    -  2nd     -    Steve Helm
3rd     -    Josh Anders
200 M Dash        1st     -    Trevor Neidlinger
8th    -    Jacob Rachiele
800 M Run    -    3rd     -    Jack Barron
4×400 Relay    – 2nd     -    Steve Helm, Kameron Ray, Jack Barron, and Josh Anders
High Jump    -    3rd     -    Josh Anders

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email