Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

10/2/12 SCOREBOARD

October 3, 2012
By

The Plymouth Boys Tennis team participated in the CMA Regionals Tuesday night.  They fell 4-1 to a tough Eagles team.   The one Pilgrim who won was Senior Gabe Vervynkt who still stays alive in the Individual tournament.  Gabe’s winning score was 6-3, 6-1.   He plays the winner of a match that is scheduled to be played tonight at CMA between Columbia City and North Judson.  Weather permitting he should play that match tomorrow night.  Good luck to Gabe!

 

Last night the Red Storm cross country team traveled to Lakeview.  The girls placed first with Rachael Crawford leading the team with a time of 12:49 with Kaitlyn Carothers right behind in 12:58.  Lexi Ramirez took fifth for the team with a 14:22, while Courtney Bradley and Kyndel Grove tied for 6th place with a time of 14:43.  Ally Dolan, Isabel Nunez, Tia Freshour, and Alyssa Solis took 8th through 11th respectively. The boys team fought a tough battle with Shane Pursch coming in 6th for the Red Storm with a time of 11:55 and Jeffrey Oliver close behind in 12:14.  Jordan Morrow placed 9th with a time of 12:40 with Danial Stauffer, Micah Calhoun, and Zach Moser close behind in 11th, 12th, and 14th place. Great job tonight runners!  The Red Storm run their conference meet at 9 AM on Saturday at Wawasee.  Come support your runners!

 

Red Storm Volleyball Results

On Tuesday, the 8th grade Lincoln Red Storm volleyball teams hosted Wawassee Middle School.   The 8th grade won 25-17 and 25-12. The team is now 17 and 2. Leaders for the match were:

Setting : Ashley Harrell and LJ Singleton

Serving: Ashley Harrell, LJ Singleton, and Allie Dennie
Hitting: LJ Singleton and Nicole Horvath

Passing: Kennedy Snyder

The team travels to Laporte Boston on Wednesday.

 

Lincoln’s 7th grade volleyball team defeated Warsaw’s Lakeview middle school on Monday 25-3 and 25-10.  There wasn’t much opportunity to pass or hit because Warsaw struggled to return serves. Outstanding serves came from Jillian Miller, Sydney Sullivan, MacKenzie Scheetz and Kirsten Nault.  On Tuesday, 7th grade Lady Red Storm also beat Wawasee 25-11 and 25-15.   Again it came down to excellent serves.   Audrey Himes, Kendall Rhodes, Kirsten Nault all had close to 10 serves.   Great passes came from Leah Smith and Jillian Miller.   Smashing hits came from MacKenzie Scheetz and Makenzie Quissell.  Plymouth servers and captains Kendall Rhodes and Bailey Eveland led and set up our team well.   We are back in action again tonight at 5:00 against Laporte Boston.   Go lady Red Storm!

 

LaVille Girls Soccer Sectional from Newton Park

The Culver Lady Caviliers had the season end on a heartbreaking to Elkart Christian 3-2 in Double Overtime.
1st Half   2nd Half        OT      FINAL
Culver Community            2              0                  0            2
Elkhart Christian                0              2                   1            3

Shots On Goal:  Culver Community 14,   Elkhart Christian 11

Corner Kicks:  Culver Community 6,   Elkhart Christian 6

Goalie Saves:   Culver Community – Mickella Hardy 3
Elkhart Christian – Hannah Stayton 4

Scoring Summary
1st Half
Culver – Denish Brown (2nd minute)
Culver – Kayla Schaffer (27th minute)
2nd Half
Elkhart Christian – Caitlin Brown (44th minute)
Elkhart Christian – Brieanna Lowe (54th minute)
2nd OT Period
Elkhart Christian – Taylor Pennington (90th minute) Brieanna Pennington (Asst)

GAME 2 seen a talented Mishawaka Marian bring their “A” game and shutout Laville 6-0.
1st Half      2nd Half     FINAL
Mishawaka Marian            3                   3                  6
LaVille            0                   0                  0

Shots on Goal:  Marian – 18,   LaVille 3
Corner Kicks:   Marian – 4,      LaVille – 0
Goalie Saves:   Marian – Makaela Douglas 2,   LaVille – Kyleigh Breden 6

Scoring Summary
1st Half
Marian – Shannon Hendricks (15th minute)
Marian – Shannon Hendricks (19th minute) Denise Veldman (asst)
Marian – Emma Capannan (38th minute)

2nd Half
Marian – Gabrielle Veldman (43rd minute)
Marian – Denise Veldman (45th minute)
Marian – Denise Veldman (74th minute) Elizabeth Cook (asst)

 

Thursday October 4th Match-ups
5pm – Bethany Christian v Glenn
7pm – Elkhart Christian v Mishawaka Marian

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email