Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

9/11/2 SCOREBOARD

September 12, 2012
By

  The PHS Lady Rockies Soccer team got an impressive 2-1 win over 9-3 Laville.  Courtney Hersick got the first goal with 18:13 left in the first half.  Laville’s Grace Ingle scored in the 39th minute sending the game to a 1-1 tie into the 2nd half.  Allie Wright got the game winner in the 72nd minute to put Plymouth ahead for good.  Plymouth improves 6-3.  They face Elkart Memorial on Saturday afternoon.

 

PHS Boys Tennis got a 4-1 win over Elkart Memorial.  #1 Singles player Senior Gabe Vervynkt & #3 singles freshman player John Hunter.   Both doubles tandum #1-Matt Flynn/Jack Holloway and #2 tadum Kameron Eisehour/Kendall Fosler won their matches.   Plymouth improves to 8-3  (3-2 NLC).   Goshen is their  next opponent on Thursday.

 

Last night the Red Storm Cross Country Team traveled to Whitko Middle School to take on Wawasee and Whitko.  Some runners had personal bests as the Red Storm defeated Whitko, but lost to a very tough Wawasee team.  In the boys varsity race, Jeffrey Oliver finished first for the Red Storm and 11th overall with a time of 12:48.  Jordan Morrow ran his best race of the season thus far finishing 2nd for the Red Storm and 12th overall with a time of 13:04.  Shane Pursh was close behind finishing 14th overall with a time of 13:14.  Daniel Stauffer, Micah Calhoun, Isias Fias, and Chris Noodwang rounded out the top seven for the boys.

For the ladies, Rachel Crawford led the way for the Red Storm once again to take 6th overall with a time of 12:55.  Katelyn Carothers was also very impressive finishing 8th overall with a time of 13:18.  Pamela Rosas and Tia Freshour finished 15th and 16th respectively.  Courtney Bradley, Alyssa Solis, and Mercedes Bastarvia rounded out the top seven for the ladies.     The Red Storm Cross Country team is back in action again Thursday at 4:30 taking on Tippey Valley.  The meet is at the Red Storm’s home course in the park and the team would love to see a large crowd come out to support them!

 

LAVILLE RESULTS:

Girls Soccer
LaVille 1
Plymouth 2
JH Cross Country
John Young Invitational
Girls Team Finished 7th Place (out of 10)
Aryn Eash finished in 19th place to lead the Lancers
Boys Team Finished in 3rd Place (best ever finish!)
Robert Morrical finished in 14th Place and Jacob Nykiel was 15th to lead the Lancers
Boys + Girls Cross Country
Michael Minarik won the boys race, Issac Godschalk finished 7th, Brandon Styers finished 11th and Ryne Wright finished 15th Austin Kinney finished 16th for the Lancers
LaVille 38
Culver 22
Chelsea Shafer finished 6th and Allison Wolff finished 7th to lead the Lancers.
There was no team score
Boys Tennis
LaVille 0
John Glenn 5
Varsity Volleyball
LaVille 1
Tippecanoe Valley 3
7th Grade Football
LaVille 14
Urey 14
8th Grade Football
LaVille 8
Urey 22
ARGOS BOYS SOCCER

Argos 5, Trinity 0…… at Argos

First half

Argos                    Sean Mullaney (Damon Binkley)                                11th  

Argos                    Dominic Cataldo (Sean Mullaney)                             25th

 Second Half

Argos                    Cataldo (Zach Stockman)                                              43rd   

Argos                    Damon  Binkley                                                                  61st 

Argos                    Erik Rodruiguez (Binkley)                                              77th 

 

Shots on goal:  Argos-12,  Trinity-4

Saves:  Argos  4  (Jacob Mechling),   Trinity 7 (unknown)

Corners:  Argos 9, Trinity-0

Fouls:  Argos-9,  Trinity-6

Records:  Argos 8-1 (3-0 NISC)

 

 

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email