Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

A Look at the Local Ballot for the November Election, Gary Cook to Run

August 26, 2012
By

  08/27/12 Marshall County Clerk Julie Fox released the unofficial November 6 General Election Candidates on Friday afternoon following the completion of school board filings.

Looking at the election in Marshall County, voters will have very few choices for County election position and for the various school board seats.  Taking a look at the County offices; Republican Robert Bowen is the only one on the ticket for Superior Court I Judge and Republican Debbie VanDeMark the sole candidate for County Treasurer with Republican William Cleavenger the only candidate for County Coroner.  Republican candidate Deborah Griewank is the lone choice for Commissioner in the 2nd District and Republican Kevin Overmyer is the only one candidate for Commissioner in District 3.

There will be a choice for the County Council at Large.  There are three seats to fill and four candidates on the ballot, three republicans, Rex Gilliland, Steven Harper and Jon VanVactor and the lone Democrat is Angela Rupchock-Schafer.

There are three seats open on the Plymouth School Corporation board with Larry Holloway the only choice for the At-Large Seat and Todd Samuelson for District 2. Voters will have a choice in District 3 the City of Plymouth between the incumbent Frank Brubaker and former State Representative and City of Plymouth Mayor Gary Cook.

The Bremen School Board will not have any choices, Jill Hassel is the only candidate for District I while Frankie Merritt is in District II and Charles Klockow in District III.

John Glenn School Corporation also has no choices.  Robert Borlick is the only choice on the ballot for Lincoln Township while Jeffery Johnson is the one for Johnson Township with Thomas McCormick in Liberty Township and Curt Pletcher in Polk Township.

The Triton School Corporation has two open seats with only two candidates; Kevin Boyer for the At-Large seat and Amy Middaugh for District 3.

Culver Schools have one candidate for the At-Large position being Kevin VanDePutte and James Wentzel for District I Aubbeenaubee Township and David Cooper in Distict 5 the Town of Culver.  The single choice in Culver Schools is for District 2 in Union Township between Mark Maes and Edward Behnke.

The Union North United School Corporation School Board has challenges in each of the three seats: At-Large voters will choose between Daniel Zeiger and George Moffett while in North Township the choice is between Thomas Smith and Kenneth Moore and in Union Township you will vote between Mark Dickson and David Grenert.

The final local choice is for those who a part of the Lake of the Woods Regional Sewer District with two candidates to choose from; Marjorie Rupert or Sally Pittman.

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email