Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Jana’s Gymnastics Competes in Indy

January 22, 2012
By

01/23/12 Jana’s Gymnastics braved the weather and traveled to Indianapolis to compete in the Circle of Stars Gymnastics Meet on Friday, January 20th.  Competing in the Circle of Stars Gymnastics Meet were over 100 teams from 14 different States.  There were over 3,000 gymnasts in the meet.  Jana’s Bronze Team came home with a 3rd Place finish and lots of individual wins.  Jana’s Silver and Gold teams did very well also.  Lexi Miller placed 2nd in the Silver division and Kyla Heckaman placed 3rd in the Gold division.

Here are the results:

Bronze:

Sara Hunter: Vault 8.1(3rd), Bars 9.375(2nd), Beam 9.125(2nd), Floor 9.275(1st), AA 35.875(1st)

Lauren Miller: Vault 8.55(4th), Bars 9.075(3rd), Beam 8.0, Floor 8.975, AA 34.6

Julia Kinney: Vault 7.85, Bars 9.075, Beam 8.4, Floor 9.2(2nd), AA 34.525

Zoey France: Vault 8.075(4th), Bars 9.05, Beam 8.3, Floor 8.725, AA 34.15

Kennedy Lauck: Vault 8.575(3rd), Bars 8.8, Beam 8.25, Floor 9.6(1st), AA 35.225(4th)

Abby Machnic: Vault 8.8(2nd), Bars 9.55(1st), Beam 9.45(2nd), Floor 9.5(2nd), AA 37.3(1st)

Claudia Marohn: Vault 8.225, Bars 9.15(2nd), Beam 9.475(1st), Floor 9.4(3rd), AA 36.25(2nd)

Katie Lauck: Vault 7.75, Bars 9.15(5th), Beam 9.075(3rd), Floor 9.05(5th), AA 35.025(6th)

Allison Layne: Vault 8.05, Bars 8.3, Beam 8.95(5th), Floor 8.675, AA 33.975

Julia Marohn: Vault 8.0, Bars 7.475, Beam 9.25(5th), Floor 9.375(3rd), AA 34.1

Abbie Griffiths: Vault 7.95, Bars 9.075, Beam 9.3(4th), Floor 9.2(6th), AA 35.525(10th)

Silver:

Caitlin Kulpa: Vault 8.425, Bars 8.75, Beam 7.7, Floor 8.9, AA 33.775

Jadyn Evans: Vault 8.4, Bars 8.05, Beam 8.4, 8.875, AA 33.725

Mia Harvey: Vault 8.525, Bars 8.9(2nd), Beam 9.175(4th), Floor 8.975, AA 35.575(4th)

Lexi Miller: Vault 8.75(10th), Bars 9.15(5th), Beam 9.1(4th), Floor 9.25(1st), AA 36.25(2nd)

Gold:

Kyla Heckaman: Vault 8.85, Bars 8.95(4th), Beam 8.7(4th), Floor 9.2(5th), AA 35.7(3rd)

Pictured:  Bronze 3rd Place Team:  L to R:  Julia Marohn, Abby Machnic, Allison Layne, Abbie Griffiths, Sara Hunter, Claudia Marohn, Katie Lauck, Kennedy Lauck, Julia Kinney, Zoey France and Lauren Miller.

Silver Team: Front Row: Caitlin Kulpa, Back Row: Mia Harvey and Lexi Miller.

Gold Team:  Kyla Heckaman

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email