Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

33 from PHS to Participate at ISSMA State Solo & Ensemble Contest

February 11, 2013
By

  02/12/13 On Saturday, January 26th, the Plymouth High School Band competed in the Indiana State School Music Association’s annual Solo and Ensemble district level competition.  The event was held at Kokomo High School.

Plymouth students took a total of fifty-four solo and ensemble participants to the event.  Each event is given a rating of a Gold, Silver, Bronze, or Participation.   Fifty of the events from Plymouth High School earned a Gold Award and four of the events earned a Silver Award.  None of the events from Plymouth earned a Bronze or Participation Award.   Of the fifty events that earned the top rating, thirty-three of these medals advanced to the ISSMA State Finals.   “This was a great day for the Plymouth band.  Almost every event earned the top ratings and to have so many kids going to the state finals is a huge accomplishment.   I am extremely proud of how our kids did at the competition,” said Plymouth band director Bryan Ames.  “Plymouth annually has great participation in this event, but this was the best showing our students have had in several years.”

In order to advance to state finals, the participants must first enroll in the Group 1 division of the contest.  This is the hardest level of competition with the most difficult music requirements.  All performances must be selected from a state approved list of difficult music.   “This event requires our students to do a lot of self teaching and practicing.  There is very little help provided for this event.  The purpose of solo and ensemble competition is to help the students develop themselves as musicians by working on their own to prepare these events.   I do help them along the way and provide instruction, but the majority of preparation for this event is done individually by the students.  To have this many state-level performances speaks volumes for the work ethic of the kids in our program.”

State finals competition will be held at North Central High School on Saturday, February 23rd.  Good luck to the Plymouth band members as the continue to work for a great showing at the state finals.

District Solo Participants:

Ben Piazza, snare solo – Gold Award and state finalist

Zach Lee, snare solo – Gold Award and state finalist

Daniel Johnson, snare solo – Silver Award

Sophia Smith, snare solo – Silver Award

Eric Burch, horn solo – Gold Award

Katie Lee, horn solo – Gold Award and state finalist

Haley Balkema, clarinet solo – Gold Award

Taylor Scott, clarinet solo – Gold Award

Korie Rice, flute solo – Silver Award

Nicole Splix, flute solo – Gold Award and state finalist

Ashley Halsey, clarinet solo – Gold Award

Ben Fager, flute solo – Silver Award

Anthony Boener, euphonium solo – Gold Award and state finalist

Casey McDonald, flute solo – Gold Award and state finalist

Rinda Scott, flute solo – Gold Award and state finalist

 

District Ensemble Participants:

Ira Tillman, brass quartet – Gold Award and state finalist

Joseph Brennan, brass quartet – Gold Award and state finalist

Jack Garrison, brass quartet – Gold Award and state finalist

Anthony Boener, brass quartet – Gold Award and state finalist

Ulises Hernandez, brass quartet – Gold Award

Cameron Carter, brass quartet – Gold Award

Alex Fox, brass quartet – Gold Award

Keith Longanecker, brass quartet – Gold Award

Tyler Wagner, saxophone trio – Gold Award

Sarah Tanner, saxophone trio – Gold Award

Kent Gosky, saxophone trio – Gold Award

Jack Garrison, brass choir – Gold Award and state finalist

Anthony Boener, brass choir – Gold Award and state finalist

Joseph Brennan, brass choir – Gold Award and state finalist

Eric Burch, brass choir – Gold Award and state finalist

Tracy Longanecker, brass choir – Gold Award and state finalist

Shelby Haisley, brass choir – Gold Award and state finalist

Jacob Harley, percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Will Houser, percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Zach Lee, percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Daniel Johnson, percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Ben Piazza, percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Chandler Price, percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Will Houser, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Konnor Smith, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Blake Keefe, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Sarah Iwinski, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Brandon Knepper, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Taylor Scott, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Sophia Smith, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Wesley Siedelman, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Eric Jung, large percussion ensemble – Gold Award and state finalist

Anna Piazza, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Jessica Beagle, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Jessica Sayer, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Charity Fish, saxophone trio – Gold Award

Nicole Pyatkowski, saxophone trio – Gold Award

Haley Rains, saxophone trio – Gold Award

Haley Balkema, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Mariah Tepper, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Kennedy Jones, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Kristen Morrow, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Sarah Rundle, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Anna Piazza, clarinet trio – Gold Award

Photo attached:  High School percussion ensemble after they qualified for state finals with their performance of “William Tell Overture.”   (Left to Right):  Daniel Johnson, Will Ben Piazza, Chandler Price (front), Jacob Harley (back), Zach Lee, and Will Houser.

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email

Tags: , ,