Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

IHSAA VOLLEYBALL DRAW

October 14, 2013
By

With 402 teams entered for the second year in a row, initial matchups for the 42nd Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament were announced this morning.

Sectional play begins on Tuesday, Oct. 22, and continues through Saturday, Oct. 26, at 64 sites across the four
enrollment classifications.

Those sectional champions will advance to a one‐match regional on the home court of one of the participating teams on
Tuesday, Oct. 29, to be followed by a four‐team semi‐state on Saturday, Nov. 2. The four state championship matches at
Ball State University’s Worthen Arena are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 9.

The four top‐ranked teams in the latest state coaches poll headline this year’s field.

In Class A, No. 1 Wes‐Del will take on Monroe Central in Sectional 55 at Cowan. In Class 2A, top‐ranked Providence will
host Henryville in Sectional 46. In 3A, No. 1 Mishawaka Marian drew Jimtown in the Sectional 19 opener at Rochester.
And in Class 4A, top‐ranked Carmel will face Sectional 8 host North Central of Indianapolis in its first match.

Among the 2012 state champions, Class 4A champion Avon will take on Martinsville in Sectional 12 at Brownsburg.
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, the Class 3A champion now competing in 4A, will meet Warren Central in Sectional 10 at
Indianapolis Tech. Wapahani, the winner of the last two 2A championships and now playing in 3A, drew Muncie
Southside in Sectional 24 at Delta. And Class A titlist Cowan will host Daleville in the Sectional 55 opening match.

AREA TEAMS PARTICIPATING:

CLASS 4A:

#3.  at Penn (7)
Match 1: South Bend Riley vs. Penn.
Match 2: South Bend Adams vs. Mishawaka.
Match 3: South Bend Clay vs. Plymouth.
Match 4: South Bend Washington vs. Winner of Match 1.
Match 5: Winner of Match 2 vs. Winner of Match 3.
Championship: Winner of Match 4 vs. Winner of Match 5.

#4.    at Warsaw (6)
Match 1: Northridge vs. Goshen.
Match 2: Concord vs. Elkhart Central.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Warsaw vs. Elkhart Memorial.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.
CLASS 3A

#19   at Rochester (6)
Match 1: Jimtown vs. Mishawaka Marian.
Match 2: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Culver Academies.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Glenn vs. Rochester.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

 

CLASS 2A

#35.      at Central Noble (6)
Match 1: Bremen vs. LaVille.
Match 2: Westview vs. Prairie Heights.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Central Noble vs. Fremont.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

 

CLASS A

#51.      at Oregon‐Davis (6)
Match 1: Argos vs. Triton.
Match 2: South Central (Union Mills) vs. LaCrosse.
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 4: Culver Community vs. Oregon‐Davis.
Championship: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

 

 

 

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email