Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Argos BPA Qualfies 25 for State Competition

January 25, 2013
By

 01/28/2013  Last Saturday the  Argos High School BPA (Business Professionals of America) team traveled to Warsaw for the District Competition to compete for a place in the state BPA competition in Indianapolis from March 10th-12th.  From a student population of approximately 200 students, Argos also represented Marshall County well with 25 students participating and all 25 moving on!

Ben Carter
Spreadsheet Applications–5th place
Word Processing Skills–2nd Place

Kainen Morgan
Banking & Finance–1st place
Keyboarding Production–1st place

Michael Williams
Banking & Finance–3rd place
Entrepreneurship–1st place

Tyler Lyon
Banking & Finance–4th place
Small Business Management Team–1st place

Alex DeWulf
Banking & Finance–5th place
Prepared Speech–3rd place

Liz Hack
Word Processing Skills–3rd place
Presentation Management Team–3rd place (only 2 move on)

Aubrie DeWulf
Word Processing Skills–4th Place
Desktop Publishing–2nd Place

Madi Williams
Integrated Office Applications–1st Place
Small Business Management Team–1st Place

Ashley Allen
Integrated Office Applications–2nd Place
Desktop Publishing–3rd Place

Sabrina Brown
Desktop Publishing–5th Place

Chase Brown
Basic Office Procedures–5th Place
Video Production Team–3rd place (only 2 move on)

Kaitlin Howard
Advanced Ofc. Procedures–1st Place

Landon West
Medical Office Procedures–4th Place
Economic Research Project Team–2nd Place

Joey Hutchinson
Computer Networking–1st Place
Economic Research Project Team–2nd Place

Ryan Moorefield
Graphic Design–4th Place (only 3 move on)

Hannah Harrell
Interview Skills–4th Place (Only 3 move on)

Economic Research Project Team–2nd Place

Libby Moyer
Adv. Interview Skills–1st Place

Henry Harrell
Extemporaneous Speech–5th place (Only 3 move on)

Gabby Bennett
HR Management–1st Place
Presentation Management Team–3rd place (Only 2 move on)

Jamie Ewing
Presentation Management Individual–3rd Place

Brian Snyder
Small Business Management Team–1st Place

Sean Mullaney
Economic Research Project Team–2nd Place

Shelby Sanders
Small Business Management Team–1st Place

Josiah Osborn
Video Production team–3rd Place (2 move on)
Banking & Finance–6th place (5 move on)

Josiah will be attending the State contest based on his torch awards!

Parliamentary Procedure Team (State only event)
Henry Harrell
Libby Moyer
Jamie Ewing
Kaitlin Howard
Chris Stark
Sabrina Brown
Ryan Moorefield

Highlights were the two first place finishes by novice Kainen Morgan and veteran Madi Williams as well as first place finishes by Shelby Sanders, Kaitlin Howard, Michael Williams, Gabby Bennett, Brian Snyder, Joey Hutchinson and Tyler Lyon.  Many students recorded personal bests and the overall camaraderie of the group was commendable as Argos BPA is only in its 3rd year and already matching the success of much bigger schools.

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email

Tags: