Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Plymouth BPA Dominates Area Competition

January 21, 2013
By

  01/22/2013  On Saturday the Plymouth High School BPA (Business Professionals of America) team from PHS traveled to Warsaw for the District Competition to compete for a place in the state BPA competition in Indianapolis from March 10th-12th.  Under the guidance of Coaches Jennifer Felke and Gene Skirvin, Plymouth dominated the day by advancing 23 of their 24 competitors.
Students advancing to the state competition are:
1st place-Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications – Faith Hilty, Evan Parkhurst – 4th place
1st place – Advanced Spreadsheet Applications – Tucker Pletcher
2nd place – Banking and Finance – Adam Chambers
1st place – Fundamental Word Processing – Faith Hilty
1st place – Fundamental Desktop Publishing – Nate Mahan
3rd place – Computer Network Technology – Kendall Fosler
1st place – Network Administration using Microsoft – Kendall Fosler
1st place – Video Production Team – Tom Felke, Trent Briles, Nick Bayley, Nate Kolter
1st place – Broadcast News Team – Ricky Cooper, John Hunter, Curt Smith
5th place – Graphic Design Promotion – Daniel Flynn
1st place-Interview Skills – Pauline Dagaas, Katie Hickman – 3rd place
1st place-Extemporaneous Speech – Curtis Smith , Katie Hickman – 4th place
1st place-Prepared Speech – Pauline Dagaas, Max Holloway – 2nd place
1st place-Individual Presentation Management –  John Hunter, Ricky Cooper – 2nd place, Nate Mahan – 4th place5th place- Payroll Accounting – Aiden Osman

Two more teams automatically advance to the state competition:
Computer Animation Team – Daniel Flynn, Nat Hiatt, Kyle Lacefield
Parliamentary Procedure Team – Emily Denney, Makayla Fox, Evan Parkhurst, Trenton Pletcher, Tucker Pletcher, Aiden Osman

The most impressive performances yesterday were turned in by the Interview Skills competitors where 20 students were competing in the event.  The first rounds narrowed the competitors to 6 and then 3 are selected for State.  Plymouth had 2 in the top 3 out of 20!  The Video Production Team also beat out 6 teams to win 1st place!  In Banking and Finance, Adam Chambers placed 2nd out of 15 for Banking and Finance!  3 PHS students placed 1st in both their events {Curt Smith, Pauline Dagaas, Faith Hilty} and finally all competitors from PHS finished in the top 10 of their events.

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email

Tags: ,