Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Girls track regional results

May 28, 2014
By

WARSAW GIRLS TRACK REGIONAL

 

TOP THREE ADVANCE TO STATE FINALS

 

Warsaw wins team title for third consecutive season.

 

Penn files protest over fourth-place 1600 runner Madison Woods not advancing with state standard time. The 3200 time was hand held. Only electronic times can advance through state standard.

 

REGIONAL RECORDS

4×100 relay: Warsaw (Mariah Harter, Samantha Alexander, Audrey Rich, Ann Harvuot) 48.52 (RECORD; old 48.59 set by Clay in 2000, tied by Penn in 2011).

400: Ayiana Gaines (Riley) 55.26 (RECORD; old 56.68 set by Ayiana Gaines of Riley in 2013).

Pole vault: Kennedy Trine (Angola) 12-6 (RECORD; old 12-1 set by MacKenzie Redman of Penn in 2011).

 

TEAM SCORES

WARSAW 67, PENN 60.5, SOUTH BEND ADAMS 56, MISHAWAKA 50, CULVER COMMUNITY 46, SOUTH BEND RILEY 30, CONCORD 29, ELKHART MEMORIAL 26, DEKALB 23, CULVER ACADEMIES 21, FREMONT 20, PLYMOUTH 20, EAST NOBLE 18, ANGOLA 16, MANCHESTER 15, MARIAN 12, LAKELAND 12, FAIRFIELD 12, NORTHFIELD 12, JIMTOWN 11.5, ELKHART CENTRAL 10, GOSHEN 9.5, WEST NOBLE 8, ROCHESTER 8, WESTVIEW 7, BREMEN 6, NORTH MIAMI 4, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 4, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3.5, GARRETT 3, EASTSIDE 1, NORTHRIDGE 1, CENTRAL NOBLE 1, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 1.

 

 

SUMMARY

4×800 relay: 1. Penn (Sarah Hamilton, Emma Jankowski, Madison Woods, Ashleigh MacLeod) 9:26.77; 2. Warsaw (Brooke Rhodes, Allison Miller, Hannah Dawson, Anna Craig) 9:34.41; 3. Plymouth (Libby Read, Rachel Crawford, Abby Patrick, Allie Wright) 9:38:18; 4. Elkhart Memorial (Haley Lehman, Sierra Moore, Allison Hoefle, Hailey Moore) 9:49.34; 5. Goshen (Adrienne Henke, Ashton Ellis, Jasmyn Brown, Nora Rangel) 9:55.66; 6. East Noble (Kara McLaughlin, Riley Larson, Alexia Zawadzke, Courtney Casselman) 10:05.59; 7. Culver Academies (Stephanie Ma, Kennedy Thompson, Lydia Jaqua, April Miltich) 10:06.28; 8. Northridge (Brey Baltazar, Olivia Golden, Molly Campbell, Mariah King) 10:08.69.

 

100 hurdles: 1. Dezha Moore (Adams) 14.65; 2. Jessica O’Connell (Concord) 15.23; 3. Taryn Pruitt (Westview) 15.68; 4. Alexys Harper (Mishawaka) 15.79; 5. Lydia Walterhouse (East Noble) 15.97; 6. Jessica Miller (Fairfield) 15.97; 7. Lexi O’Connell (Tippecanoe Valley) 16.09; 8. Aleyiah Williams (Elkhart Central) 16.94.

 

100: 1. Kayla Shaffer (Culver Community) 12.54; 2. Denisha Brown (Culver Community) 12.57; 3. Gabrielle Ravotto (Marian) 12.60; 4. Ashley Moon (Adams) 12.63; 5. Mariah Harter (Warsaw) 12.69; 6. Ann Harvuot (Warsaw) 12.70; 7. Riley Miller (Fairfield) 12.73; 8. Kendall Kelley (DeKalb) 12.84.

 

1600: 1. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 4:55.66; 2. Rae Bedke (Manchester) 5:02.97; 3. Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 5:05.25; 4. Sierra Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 5:10.70; 5. Kayla Casaletto (Elkhart Christian) 5:13.20; 6. Josey Korte (Angola) 5:19.80; 7. Emma Jankowski (Penn) 5:22.67; 8. Jessica Duvall (Mishawaka) 5:25.14.

 

4×100 relay: 1. Warsaw (Mariah Harter, Samantha Alexander, Audrey Rich, Ann Harvuot) 48.52 (RECORD; old 48.59 set by Clay in 2000, tied by Penn in 2011); 2. Adams (Ashley Moon, Dezha Moore, Catherine Mittiga, Jessiyan Lottie) 48.82; 3. Mishawaka (Alexys Harper, Alexis Jackey, Ayanna Moody, Hannah Roth) 49.47; 4. Culver Community (Kayla Shaffer, Mickella Hardy, Justine Dexter, Denisha Brown) 49.54; 5. Fairfield (Riley Miller, Cierra Lau, Danae Miller, Jessica Miller) 50.35; 6. Bremen (Maddy Coffel, Emily Bickel, Marisa Browing, Katelyn Aguayo) 50.88; 7. Angola (Lindsay Dyson, Kathryn Andrews, Mackenzie Simmons, Kennedy Trine) 50.97; 8. Elkhart Memorial (Ashayla Mills, Tonisha Maddox, Victoria Mills, Tailor Schultheis) 51.54.

 

400: 1. Ayiana Gaines (Riley) 55.26 (RECORD; old 56.68 set by Ayiana Gaines of Riley in 2013); 2. Kendall Kelley (DeKalb) 58.23; 3. Ahmanah Woods (Adams) 58.24; 4. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 1:00.04; 5. Tennie Worrell (Warsaw) 1:00.56; 6. Drue Bodey (Garrett) 1:01.57; 7. Madisen Kujawski (Penn) 1:01.64; 8. Emma Moughler (Eastside) 1:01.65.

 

300 hurdles: 1. Jessica O’Connell (Concord) 45.23; 2. Nicole Eckert (Warsaw) 45.74; 3. Jacklyn Peas (Northfield) 46.31; 4. Tajaa Scott (Adams) 47.11; 5. Kelcie Bailey (Penn) 47.89; 6. Jenna Thomas (Adams) 47.94; 7. Hannah Staples (Mishawaka) 49.06; 8. Janessa Fogle (Central Noble) 49.06.

 

800: 1. Ashleigh MacLeod (Penn) 2:13.31; 2. Kacie O’Neal (Riley) 2:13.72; 3. Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 2:17.75; 4. Sierra Moore (Elkhart Memorial) 2:18.66; 5. Allie Wright (Plymouth) 2:22.30; 6. Hannah Dawson (Warsaw) 2:23.26; 7. Rae Bedke (Manchester) 2:24.99; 8. Jessica Duvall (Mishawaka) 2:26.09.

 

200: 1. Ayiana Gaines (Riley) 25.42; 2. Kayla Shaffer (Culver Community) 25.51; 3. Gabrielle Ravotto (Marian) 25.85; 4. Ayanna Moody (Mishawaka) 25.89; 5. Audrey Rich (Warsaw) 26.26; 6. Mariah DeFreese (Concord) 26.30; 7. Alayna Bailey (Elkhart Memorial) 26.75; 8. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 27.25.

 

3200: 1. Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 10:41.98; 2. Anna Bearss (Rochester) 10:56.50; 3. Jenna Halderman (Northfield) 10:57.09; 4. Madison Woods (Penn) 10:59.35; 5. Danielle Frank (Penn) 11:06.76; 6. Kiera Pelletier (Mishawaka) 11:46.78; 7. Riley Welch (Fremont) 11:47.50; 8. Allison Miller (Warsaw) 11:48.86.

 

4×400 relay: 1. Adams (Catherine Mittiga, Dezha Moore, Jenna Thomas, Ahmanah Woods) 4:01.71; 2. Concord (Jessica O’Connell, Ciana Bonfiglio, Vanessa Steiner, Mariah DeFreese) 4:02.31; 3. Warsaw (Nicole Eckert, Brooke Rhodes, Jackie Ferguson, Tennie Worrell) 4:04.50; 4. Penn (Madisen Kujawski, Amani Hardrict, Ashleigh MacLeod, Elli Mott) 4:05.34; 5. Elkhart Central (Morgan Markel, Jasmine Cotton, Gabi Yoder, Makaya Young) 4:08.47; 6. Mishawaka (Alexis Jackey, Inobia Bullock, Jessica Duvall, Ayanna Moody) 4:10.09; 7. Riley (Kacie O’Neal, Jessica Limon, Shelby Heckaman, Ayiana Gaines) 4:10.95; 8. Culver Academies (Mary Terhune, Lydia Jaqua, Miriam Ramirez, Bailee Brekke) 4:12.80.

 

Discus: 1. Kloee Fitch (Lakeland) 140-08; 2. Leah Heckaman (Culver Academies) 132-2; 3. Jacey Cauhorn (East Noble) 121-09; 4. Jenai White (Elkhart Central) 113-2; 5. Taloni Reese (Adams) 110-3; 6. Andrea Hagar (Fairfield) 106-11; 7. Jenna Thomas (Adams) 106-9; 8. Donna Zehner (Culver Community) 105-2.

 

High jump: 1. Kaydon Fosler (Plymouth) 5-2.25; 2. Haley Gibson (DeKalb) 5-2.25; 3. Makenna Behnfeldt (Fremont) 5-1.25; 4. Lindsey Dierks (Manchester) 5-1.25; 5. Madelyn Hendershot (Penn) 5-1.25; 6. Maria Corbett (Goshen) 5-1.25; 7. Nicole Duryea (Jimtown) 5-1.25; 7. Jazzmine Brown (Tippecanoe Valley) 5-1.25.

 

Long jump: 1. Shawntel James (Jimtown) 16-8.5; 2. Denisha Brown (Culver Community) 16-6.5; 3. Kendall Kelley (DeKalb) 16-6.5; 4. Samantha Alexander (Warsaw) 16-5; 5. Carlee Lefebvre (North Miami) 15-10.75; 6. Katelyn Aguayo (Bremen) 15-10.25; 7. Amairany Cruz (West Noble) 15-9.25; 8. Taryn Pruitt (Westview) 15-3.

 

Shot put: 1. Leah Heckaman (Culver Academies) 42-8.25; 2. Deanna Cornelius (Elkhart Memorial) 41-2; 3. Mickella Hardy (Culver Community) 39-11.75; 4. Tangi Moala (Penn) 39-0.25; 5. Alissa Richhart (Penn) 38-8.75; 6. Brooklyn Harrison (Warsaw) 38-5.75; 7. Kloee Fitch (Lakeland) 38-3; 8. Tressa Terry (Prairie Heights) 36-7.

 

Pole vault: 1. Kennedy Trine (Angola) 12-6 (RECORD; old 12-1 set by MacKenzie Redman of Penn in 2011); 2. Claire Hickerson (Warsaw) 11-0; 3. Kelley McNarney (Penn) 10-6; 4. Madison Cook (East Noble) 10-0; 5. Frankie Spalding (Mishawaka) 9-6; 6. Ashley Jerue (Adams) 9-6; 7. Tricia Place (Goshen) 9-6; 8. Ariana Cranston (Angola) 9-0.

 

Scratches: Anna Rohrer (Mishawaka) 1600.

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email