Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Plymouth Band Advances Numerous Students to State Finals

February 9, 2014
By

  02/10/14 On Saturday, February 8th, the Plymouth High School band students competed in the annual Indiana State School Music Association’s Solo and Ensemble competition.  Despite losing numerous rehearsal days to unplanned snow cancellations, the band members continued to work on their performances at home to prepare for this event.

 

Plymouth High School students annually do very well at this competition and this year was no exception.   Numerous students competed in the Group 1 division hoping to advance to the state finals.  Group 1 is the toughest level of competition and students must perform advanced level music selected from a state required list.  Only the students that compete at this level are eligible to advance to the state finals competition and they must earn a Gold Award rating to advance.

 

Twenty-seven out of twenty-nine student performances from Plymouth will advance to the state finals level.   “I was so impressed with the dedication that our students showed to this event,” said band director Bryan Ames.  “Students were taking their instruments home on a regular basis in case of snow delays and working on their own from home.  When we did have school, many of the students organized extra practices to enable their ensembles to catch up on lost time out of school.”

 

The following students from the Plymouth Band will be advancing to the state finals competition on Saturday, March 1st:

 

Jessica Beagle, woodwind ensemble

Ben Fager, woodwind ensemble

Alex Fox, brass solo

Karly Gruett, woodwind ensemble

Shelby Haisley, brass ensemble

Calvin Hopple, woodwind ensemble

Patrick Houser, mallet ensemble

Will Houser, mallet ensemble

Shannon May, woodwind ensemble

LeaAnna Miller, brass ensemble

Anna Piazza, woodwind ensemble

Korie Rice, woodwind ensemble

Jessica Sayer, woodwind ensemble

Ira Tillman, brass ensemble

Jared Thieling, brass ensemble

Brooke Wagner, woodwind ensemble

Tyler Wagner, woodwind ensemble

 

The following students advanced to state in two categories:

 

Anthony Boener, woodwind ensemble and brass ensemble

Eric Burch, brass solo and brass ensemble

Ben Piazza, snare solo and mallet ensemble

Taylor Scott, mallet solo and mallet ensemble

Sarah Tanner, woodwind solo and woodwind ensemble

 

The following students competed in Group 1, but did not advance to the state competition:

 

Karly Gruett, woodwind solo

Sophia Smith, snare solo

 

The following students attended the event in the Group 2 or 3 division.

 

Will Houser, mallet solo (Gold Award, group 2)

Conner Matthews, woodwind solo (Gold Award, group 4)

Carson Pifer, woodwind solo (Gold Award, group 3)

Gabe Celmer, brass solo (Silver Award, group 3)

 

Congratulations to the outstanding performances by the Plymouth Band members.   The state finals event will be held at North Central High School in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 1st. 

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email