Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Plymouth Band Brings Home Gold at State Finals

March 4, 2014
By

  03/05/14 Recently, numerous students from the Plymouth High School band department advanced to the Indiana State School Music Association’s annual Solo and Ensemble State Finals competition.   To advance to the state level, students must compete in the most difficult level of performance and select advanced-level music from a state required list of repertoire.  On Saturday, March 1st, the ” Pride of Plymouth” band members that advanced to the ISSMA State Finals competed at North Central High School for ratings of Gold, Silver and Bronze medals.   Most of the Plymouth students earned the top rating of a Gold Award at this event and several students earned medals in more than one event.

A complete listing of medal winners can be found on our website news page at am1050.com

State Finalists with multiple medals:

Ben Piazza – 2 Gold Medals, Snare Solo and Mallet Ensemble

Taylor Scott – 2 Gold Medals, Mallet Ensemble and Mallet Solo
Eric Burch – 2 Gold Medals, Horn Solo and Brass Sextet
Anthony Boener – 2 Gold Medals, Brass Sextet and Woodwind Choir
Sarah Tanner – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir and 1 Silver Medal, Sax Solo

State Finalists with single medals:
Will Houser – 1 Gold Medal, Mallet Ensemble

Patrick Houser – 1 Gold Medal, Mallet Ensemble

Shelby Haisley – 1 Gold Medal, Brass Sextet

Jared Thieling – 1 Gold Medal, Brass Sextet

Ira Tillman – 1 Gold Medal, Brass Sextet

LeaAnna Miller – 1 Gold Medal, Brass Sextet

Karly Gruett – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Korie Rice – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Ben Fager – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Ashley Crosby – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Jessica Beagle – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Jessica Sayer – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Anna Piazza – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Calvin Hopple – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Shannon May – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Brooke Wagner – 1 Gold Medal, Woodwind Choir
Alex Fox – 1 Silver Medal, Trombone Solo

Congratulations to all of the Plymouth Band members that attended both the District and State events and congratulations to all of the state finals medalists.

PHOTO:  members of the PHS Brass Sextet that advanced to state finals (l-r):  Jared Thieling, Eric Burch, LeaAnna Miller, Ira Tillman, Anthony Boener, and Shelby Haisley.

WordPress Plugin Share Bookmark Email

Tags: ,