Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Jana’s Gymnasts Compete in Michigan City

November 13, 2018
By

Jana’s Gymnasts competed in the Quest for the Diamond Gymnastics Meet in Michigan City this weekend.  Out of 14 Teams, Jana’s Bronze Team earned 3rd Place.  Jana’s Silver Team earned 2nd Place and Gold Team earned 5th Place.

1st Place Event Winners include: Alanna Meersman on Bars (9.45), Jersey Hunter on Bars (9.4), Nora Guseilla on Beam (9.25), Kasi Harner on Beam (9.35), Emma Zimpleman on Floor (9.4) and Maddy Brouyette on Floor (9.2).

Out of 28 competing gymnasts, we had 25 NO-FALL Beam routines and every single gymnast has now met all required scores, qualifying them to compete in their State Meet in March.

A few of Jana’s Gymnasts were acknowledged for “Shining Moments” Meet officials were on the lookout for exemplary attitudes and several of Jana’s Team Members were singled out for the type of Sportsmanship acts that make a competition great.  Winning the “Shining Moment” awards were: Camryn Haskins for offering a hug and kind words to a gymnast from another team that fell off bars;  Gabriella Polando, Alexa Finke and Lila Hanyzewski for making judges smile with their commitment to their choreography; Jersey Hunter for Unique Dance; Kasi Hunter for Powerful Tumbling and Kylee Waldrop for “The Bounciest, Smiliest entrance to a Floor Routine”.

Jana’s Gymnasts travel to Indianapolis next to compete in the Hoosier Cup where they will compete against as many as 25 to 30 teams.

Jana's_Bronze Heart

3rd Place Bronze Team Members: Row 1: Lexi Maza, Kylee Waldrop, Gabriella Polando.  Row 2: Eleanor Brashere, Daniela Moreno, Emaline Van Duyne and Cailyn Flores.

Jana's_Silver 2nd Place Team

2nd Place Silver Team Members: Row 1: Alanna Meersman, Callie Rodriguez, Nora Guseilla, Izzy Rettinger.  Row 2: Lila Hanyzewski, Emma Zimpleman, Damaris Aguilar, Jenna Blake.  Row 3: Alexa Finke, Elsaya Bohm, Mia Krathwohl, Joy Everett, Susie Everett.

Jana's_Gold Team

 

5th Place Gold Team Members: Front McKenna Lowe. Back Row: Jersey Hunter, Jaelyn McGrath, KenZ Redding, Madison Ward, Maddy Brouyette and Kasi Harner.

Jana's_Platinum Team

 

Sole Platinum Competitor this meet: Camryn Haskins and winner of “Shining Moment”.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.