Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Eash honorable mention all state

February 28, 2018

INDIANAPOLIS, IN. – The IBCA/Subway All-State and Honorable Mention list was announced Wednesday Feb. 28.  Congratulations to LaVille senior Aryn Eash on being selected as a member of the Honorable Mention Team.

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls’ basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15″ All-State honors for 2017-18.

For the fourth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).

The “Supreme 15″ is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades – the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 86 more seniors and 86 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are: Angel Baker and Michaela White of Pike, Jenasae Bishop of East Chicago Central, Mackenzie Blazek of Whiteland, Leigha Brown of DeKalb, Nia Clark of Ben Davis, Amy Dilk and Tomi Taiwo of Carmel, Katlyn Gilbert of Heritage Christian, Cassidy Hardin of Center Grove, Emily Kiser of Noblesville, Keya Patton of Cathedral, Daijah Smith of Gary Lighthouse, Kayana Traylor of Martinsville and Kyra Whitaker of Greensburg.

Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are: Jorie Allen of Bedford North Lawrence, Shaila Beeler of Warren Central, Kendall Bostic and Madison Layden of Northwestern, Trinity Brady of Lawrence North, Sydney Freeman of Central Noble, Carissa Garcia of Fort Wayne Concordia, Rikki Harris of North Central, Lilly Hatton of North Harrison, Emma Nolan of Marquette Catholic, Maddie Nolan of Zionsville, Hannah Noveroske of Michigan City, Sydney Parrish of Hamilton Southeastern, Cameron Tabor of New Castle and Grace Waggoner of Vincennes Rivet.


* * * * *


The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

The complete 2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girl’s basketball are listed below.

2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State
Supreme 15
              Angel Baker, Pike
              Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central
              Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland
              Leigha Brown, DeKalb
              Nia Clark, Ben Davis
              Amy Dilk, Carmel
              Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian
              Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove
              Emily Kiser, Noblesville
              Keya Patton, Cathedral
              Daijah Smith, Gary Lighthouse
              Tomi Taiwo, Carmel
              Kayana Traylor, Martinsville
              Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg
              Michaela White, Pike
Large School All-State
              Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove
              Taniece Chapman, Fort Wayne South
              Kelli Damman, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
              Sara Doi, Penn
              Jalaya Dowell, Castle
              Brooke McKinley, Northridge
              Chloe Mills, Castle
              Anna Newman, Evansville North
              Cali Nolot, North Harrison
              Samantha Olinger, Plainfield
              Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger
              Logan Rowles, Norwell
              Ajah Stallings, North Central
              Asia Strong, South Bend Riley
              Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills
Small School All-State
              Bree Boles, Lapel
              Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun
              Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse
              Mikayla Cleary, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
              Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth)
              Kendall Fisher, Tindley
              Maci Heimlich, North White
              Destyne Knight, Frankton
              Payton Moore, Tri
              Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del
              Lillie Stein, South Putnam
              Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin)
              Sydney Tucker, Frankton
              Skye Williams, Tindley
              Hannah Wolford, Providence
Honorable Mention (Local List Only)
              Diamond Adams, South Bend Washington
              Tia Chambers, Penn
              *ARYN EASH, LAVILLE
              Hope Fancil, Lakeland Christian
              Savannah Feenstra, NorthWood
              Krisen Hunt, Elkhart Central
              Kennedy Musselman, Rochester
              Sierra Peete, Elkhart Memorial
              Mariah Plunkett, John Glenn
              Morgan Shreves, Westville
              Meghan Urbanski, Mishawaka Marian
              Erica Zook, Fairfield
2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State
Supreme 15
              Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
              Shaila Beeler, Warren Central
              Kendall Bostic, Northwestern
              Trinity Brady, Lawrence North
              Sydney Freeman, Central Noble
              Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia
              Rikki Harris, North Central
              Lilly Hatton, North Harrison
              Madison Layden, Northwestern
              Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
              Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
              Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City
              Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern
              Cameron Tabor, New Castle
              Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet
Large School All-State
              Savaya Brockington, North Central
              Ella Collier, Danville
              Cyndi Dodd, Warren Central
              Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville
              Kinnidy Garrard, Pike
              Sydney Graber, Homestead
              Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern
              Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central
              Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg
              Kiara Lewis, Lafayette Jeff
              Morgan Litwiller, Northridge
              Riley Ott, LaPorte
              Dash Shaw, Gary West
              Sylare Starks, Homestead
              K’Ja Talley, Warren Central
Small School All-State
              Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
              Maya Chandler, Triton Central
              Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
              Karlee Feldman, Bremen
              Lilliann Frasure, North Judson
              Madison Jones, Western Boone
              Madeline Lawrence, Winchester
              Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble
              Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
              Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie
              Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
              Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central
              Jacqlyn Rice, Paoli
              Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton
              Lindsey Syrek, University
Honorable Mention (Local List Only)
              Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central
              Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland
              Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis
              Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis
              Madison Schermerhorn, West Noble
              Madeline Schumacher, North Judson
              Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen
              Lindsey Simpson, Knox
              Jordyn Smith, Penn
              Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
              Timberlynn Thomas, South Bend Washington
              Jaden Worthington, Oregon-Davis

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.