Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Violations of the Bourbon Golf Cart Ordinance Disussed at Town Meeting

July 11, 2019
By

golf cartBourbon resident are reminded that there is an existing town ordinance concerning the use of golf carts on town streets and within the parks.

The ordinance, amended in 2009, states that any golf cart operated within the limits of the town must be registered with the Clerk/Treasurer and an annual fee of $10.00 must be paid at the time of registration. The registration fees are kept in a separate fund to be used for enforcement of the ordinance,

Drivers of the golf carts must be properly licensed to operate a motor vehicle. Carts being operated must also display a slow moving vehicle sign on the rear and have the registration sticker displayed,

Section 3 of the ordinance deals with insurance issues:” It is recommended that any golf cart operated within the limits of the town should be covered with general liability insurance.”

Golf cart use is limited to streets and alleys of the town and prohibited on state highways other than for crossing them. Golf carts are not allowed on sidewalks.

There are fines for violations of the ordinance. The first violation is subject to a $25 fine and a sum of not to exceed $100 for a second or subsequent violation. If there are more than three violations in any calendar year, the privilege of operating a golf cart may be suspended.

No motorized vehicles, including golf carts, are allowed within the public parks.

During the July meeting of the Town Council, resident Ken Workman expressed his concerns over, among other items, of children being allowed to drive golf carts and of people using golf carts within the park areas, especially at the baseball diamonds.

Council members and the town’s attorney, Tony Wagner, said those observing alleged violations of the ordinance should contact the police department.

Carol Anders Correspondent

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.