Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Bremen’s Feldman named to Hoosier Basketball’s top 60

February 26, 2019
By

Bremen’s Feldman named to Hoosier Basketball’s top 60
INDIANAPOLIS – Hoosier Basketball Magazine’s has named their top 60 senior girls’ basketball players for 2018-2019.
The girls were selected from approximately 1,300 senior players statewide. Statistical evaluation, game observation and statewide research were conducted during the season and throughout the state tournament to determine Hoosier Basketball Magazine’s Top 60.
Two sessions of the 38th annual Top 60 Senior Workout will be hosted by Hoosier Basketball Magazine in conjunction with the IHSAA and the IBCA on Sunday, March 3rd at Marian University on the west side of Indianapolis (3200 Cold Spring Road).
Half of the Top 60 girls, primarily from northern and southern Indiana, will participate in the first session (1:00-3:00 pm EST). The remaining players, primarily from central Indiana, will compete during the second session (3:30-5:30 pm EST).
The Top 60 Senior Workout includes the state’s top two senior scorers— Madison Jones, Western Boone (28.3 ppg) and Makinzi Meurer, North Knox (24.9). Four others averaged more than 22 ppg including Cameron Tabor, New Castle (24), Lilly Hatton, North Harrison (24), Maggie Cora, Tri-West (23.3) and Cassidy Crawford, Tipton (22.6).
There are seven players that will participate in the Top 60 Workout who also competed in the 2019 IHSAA state finals on February 23rd— Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern (AAAA Champion) • Adrianna Trexler, Oak Hill (AA Champion) • Emma and Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic (A Champion) • Emma Fisher, Benton Central (AAA Runner-up) • Shelby Miller, Winchester (A Runner-up) • Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet (A Runner-up).
At least 25 of the Top 60 selectees have signed with Division I Universities including four notables that were featued on the center of the 2018-19 cover of Hoosier Basketball Magazine. Those four are Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence (Indiana), Shaila Beeler, Warren Central (Indiana), Sydney Freeman (Ball State) and Rikki Harris, North Central-Maion (Ohio State).
Seven-time state champion coach Rick Risinger (Heritage Christian) will direct both sessions. Four other outstanding Indiana girls’ high school coaches from the IBCA have been invited to join the 2019 Top 60 staff— Katie Collignon (Marquette Catholic), Rick Marshall (Vincennes Rivet), Stacy Mitchell (Warren Central) and Tod Windlan (Greencastle).
Both sessions are open to the public for admission fee of $8.00 ($5 for students). Media can call (317) 925-8200 if interested in credentials for one or both sessions.
Hoosier Basketball’s Top 60 girls:
Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
Caitlin Baird, Perry Meridian
Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
Shaila Beeler, Warren Central
Addy Blackwell, Bloomington South
Taylor Boruff, Taylor
Savaya Brockington, North Central (Marion)
Amani Brown, Terre Haute South
Taylor Browning, Rushville
Sophie Bussard, Tippecanoe Valley
Maggie Cora, Tri-West
Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
Cydni Dodd, Warren Central
Dazia Drake, Owen Valley
Makenna Fee, Seymour
Karlee Feldman, Bremen
Emma Fisher, Benton Central
Sydney Freeman, Central Noble
Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia
Kinnidy Garrard, Pike
Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern
Rikki Harris, North Central (Marion)
Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central
Lilly Hatton, North Harrison
Jossie Hudson, Evansville Mater Dei
Reagan Hune, Carmel
Grace Hunter, Bellmont
Tai-yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central
Madison Jones, Western Boone
Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble
Morgan Litwiller, Northridge
Samantha Matthews, Charlestown
Naomi McDaniel, Attica
Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
Shelby Miller, Winchester
Rylee Morris, Indianapolis Lutheran
Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie
Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City
Jessica Nunge, Castle
Riley Ott, LaPorte
Delaney Richason, Zionsville
Soffia Rieckers, Evansville Memorial
Alyssa Robben, East Central
Jada Roberson, Pike
Veronika Roberts, Brownsburg
Elise Scaggs, Mooresville
Maddy Schumacher, North Judson
Lindsey Simpson, Knox
Sylare Starks, Homestead
Haley Swing, Homestead
Cameron Tabor, New Castle
Ajulu Thatha, Decatur Central
Ella Thompson, Center Grove
Lexi Thompson, Lafayette Central Catholic
Malea Toon, Bloomfield
Adrianna Trexler, Oak Hill
Jazmyn Turner, Marion
Emma Utterback, Center Grove
Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet
Ambrea Wensey, Ben Davis
Hattie Westerfeld, Batesville

SELECTED BUT CAN NOT ATTEND
Mariah Day, Jac-Cen-Del
Olivia Dowden, McCutcheon
Darlisha Reed, Hammond Gavit

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.