Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Sports




Local Sports News



Plymouth 5th grader qualifies for State

March 13, 2013
Plymouth 5th grader qualifies for State

  Plymouth Aquatics Club Shark Kylie Dehner has qualified for the 2013 Age Group State Championship meet this weekend in Indianapolis!  Kylie is a 5th grader at Riverside and is the daughter of Kelsey and Chad Beatty and Danny Dehner of Mishawaka.   “She is an extremely hard worker and I’m glad that it...
Read More »

Riverside Girls Earn Tippy Championship

March 13, 2013
Riverside Girls Earn Tippy Championship

The 6th grade A team defeated both of their opponents at the TVMS tournament to earn the championship trophy.  The girls put their defensive and offensive talents on display, and played amazing team basketball.  The first game vs. Whitko was the A team’s toughest opponent of the tournament, and Kacee Peters’ 10 points helped...
Read More »

LJH Wrestling Results

March 12, 2013
LJH Wrestling Results

  Saturday the Lincoln Jr. High Wrestling Team ended their season with an exclamation point by winning the NELMSC Conference Tourney.  Lincoln placed 11 out of 20 wrestlers in the finals of the tournament and 5 of those wrestlers walked away as individual champions : Zane Devault at 95 lbs (repeat champion), Micah Calhoun...
Read More »

Plymouth falls in OT in Regional Championship

March 12, 2013
Plymouth falls in OT in Regional Championship

  After a 46-44 winning battle early Saturday morning  against a talented West Lafayette team, the Pilgrims geared themselves for yet another difficult task against #3-3A Andrean Fighting 59′ers.  Despite an heroic effort by Joe Knapp’s three pointer to send it into  an extra frame, the Pilgrims dropped their fourth game of the season...
Read More »

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2012-13, it was announced Wednesday (March 6).

March 12, 2013

03/13/13 Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway first-team All-State honors for 2012-13, it was announced Wednesday (March 6). Also, 115 additional players were selected as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 140 additional juniors, sophomores and freshmen were recognized as honorable mention IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State in a process organized...
Read More »

Riverside Girls Basketball Teams Win

March 11, 2013
Riverside Girls Basketball Teams Win

03/12/13 The fifth grade girls from Riverside Intermediate School played in a tournament at North Liberty on Saturday, March 2.  The B team beat Walkerton Elementary in the first first round and LaVille in the championship round. The A team also beat Walkerton in round 1.  They were crowned champions when they beat North...
Read More »

LJH Wrestlers Winn NELMSC Conference Tourney

March 11, 2013
LJH Wrestlers Winn NELMSC Conference Tourney

  03/12/13 Saturday the Lincoln Jr. High Wrestling Team ended their season with an exclamation point by winning the NELMSC Conference Tourney.  Lincoln placed 11 out of 20 wrestlers in the finals of the tournament and 5 of those wrestlers walked away as individual champions: Zane Devault at 95 lbs (repeat champion), Micah Calhoun...
Read More »

PHS Swimming Awards Banquet takes place with honors

March 8, 2013
PHS Swimming Awards Banquet takes place with honors

  03/09/13 The PHS Swimming and Diving Teams finished the first  “on the road” season with their awards banquet last night.  Coach Leanne Senter thanked the athletes, parents, and coaches for all of their time, energy, support and hard work this year.  She also thanked Coach Todd Briles and Oregon Davis for “sharing their...
Read More »

Plymouth Regional Tickets sold tommorrow due to School closing

March 6, 2013
Plymouth Regional Tickets sold tommorrow due to School closing

IHSAA Class 3A Boys Basketball Regional tickets will be sold at Plymouth High School as follows:   Thursday, March 7, Parents of varsity players, managers and cheerleaders, high school students and high school employees from 12:00 – 3:00 PM – -  SEASON TICKET HOLDERS ONLY.   Thursday, March 7,  From 3:30 – 4:30 PM...
Read More »

ALL-CONFERENCE BOYS BASKETBALL NAMED

March 5, 2013
ALL-CONFERENCE BOYS BASKETBALL NAMED

2012-2013 BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE Franko House  (SR  – Concord Nate Ritchie  (jr)-Northridge Ramon Johnson (jr)-Concord Jonathan Wilkinson (jr)-NorthWood Filip Serwatka (sph)-Concord Zach Zurcher  (jr)-NorthWood Markese McGuire (SR)-Elkhart Memorial Joe Knapp  (SR) -Plymouth Jesse Good (SR)–Goshen Mack Mercer  11 Plymouth Sam Stegelmann (SR)- Goshen Jared Bloom (SR)-Warsaw     HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM Adam Glanders (jr)- Concord...
Read More »