Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Sports




Local Sports News



Lady Pilgrims season ends with tough loss to South Bend St. Joe in Sectionals

February 11, 2012
Lady Pilgrims season ends with tough loss to South Bend St. Joe in Sectionals

In Class 3A Sectional play at New Prairie, South Bend St. Joe defeated the Lady Pilgrims 51-33 ending Plymouth’s season at 6-15. The game started off promising for Plymouth grabbing an early lead 14-8 after the first quarter, plus, getting Lady Indian, Alex Kubusch, in early foul trouble (3) after the first quarter.   But...
Read More »

Lady Red Storm gets win!

February 10, 2012
Lady Red Storm gets win!

The Lady Redstorm defeated LaVille last night 36-9.  Meghan Egierski and Lexi Mahabeer put out a great defensive effort!  Leading the way for the Redstorm was Kara Morwood with 11.  Shannon Stephenson contributed 10 and Morgan Oberley 9 points.  The girls travel to Ben Franklin for a tourney this weekend.
Read More »

Lady Storm win again!

February 9, 2012
Lady Storm win again!

The 8th grade Lady Redstorm beat Indian Springs last night 38-4.  Leading the way for the Redstorm was Shannon Stephenson with 12 points.  Morgan Oberley and Lexie Simpson contributed 5 each and Kara Morwood, Nicole Burdine and Audrey Pratt had 4 a piece.  They will take on LaVille at home tonight.
Read More »

LJH Wrestlers Win Over Urey

February 8, 2012
LJH Wrestlers Win Over Urey

   02/09/12 The Young Rockie Wrestlers scored a big win Tuesday Night as they took down Urey Middle School (John Glenn) by a score of 101-15. Scoring wins for the Rockies were, Tyler Petske, Zane Devault, Kevin Sibal, Cody Allmon, Micah Calhoun, Triston Rodriguez, Will Houser, Terrance Hooten, Nate Nixon, Bodie Neideg, Chris Roberts,...
Read More »

LJH 8th Grade Girls 2nd at Merrillville Tourney

February 7, 2012
LJH 8th Grade Girls 2nd at Merrillville Tourney

02/08/12 The 8th grade Lady Redstorm traveled to Merrillville this past weekend for a tournament and got 2nd place.  They won the first game beating Union Township 24-9.  It was a balanced scoring attack with Shannon Stephenson with 7, Lexi Mahabeer and Meghan Egierski with 4 a piece, Morgan Oberley with 3 and Kara...
Read More »

Argos Bowlers Advance to Semi-state

February 7, 2012
Argos Bowlers Advance to Semi-state

 02/08/12 The Argos girls’ bowling team competed in the Michigan City Regional on Saturday.  The girls’ team finished in 10th place with a score of 2,034.  Competing for the girls were Brittani Brown, Liz Hack, Jina Ewing, Abby Cohagan, Jamie Ewing, and Chelsea Bradley. In the singles event, Jamie Ewing and Abby Cohagan will...
Read More »

Lady Storm place 2nd in b-ball tourny

February 7, 2012
Lady Storm place 2nd in b-ball tourny

The 8th grade Lady Redstorm traveled to Merrillville this past weekend for a tournament and got 2nd place.  They won the first game beating Union Township 24-9.  It was a balanced scoring attack with Shannon Stephenson with 7, Lexi Mahabeer and Meghan Egierski with 4 a piece, Morgan Oberley with 3 and Kara Morwood,...
Read More »

Boys Swimmers set personnel records

February 7, 2012
Boys Swimmers set personnel records

Congratulations to the PHS BOYS SWIMMERS and DIVERS on finishing their regular season with a victory over Knox and Tippy Valley.   Sweeping thier events were Blake Milliser and Jake Martin in the 200 FREE.   Jared Hill and Jordan Wendel in the 100 FREE.        Matt Pearson and Levi Schuler in...
Read More »

Klotz, Landrum Springs, Top Speed and Hinchman on board with Plymouth Speedway

February 3, 2012
Klotz, Landrum Springs, Top Speed and Hinchman on board with Plymouth Speedway

02/06/12 The Plymouth Speedway is proud to announce it is continuing to offer special rewards for its drivers for the 2012 season. Flagman and marketer for the Speedway, Michael Houser, has been hard at work securing special sponsorship from many local and regional businesses helping promote the speedway, in an effort to continually reward...
Read More »

GIRLS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL DRAW

February 2, 2012
GIRLS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL DRAW

  Here is a look at the Girls Basketball Sectional Draw:   2/7–2/11 3A:   NEW PRAIRIE 7:00 pm   Tue.         John Glenn vs. South Bend St. Joseph’s 6:00 pm   Wed.      Culver Academy vs. Jimtown 7:30 pm   Wed.      Mishawaka Marian vs. New Prairie 6:00 pm   Fri.            Plymouth vs. Winner...
Read More »