Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Sports




Local Sports News



Rochester shuts out Lady Pilgrims

April 21, 2017

Runs Hits Errors Plymouth 0 2 3 Rochester 13 6 1 Battery: Plymouth: Zoe Kielman(L), Mimi Southwell Rochester: Maci Brown (W) Ally Borges   2B: NONE 3B: Brown (R) HR: NONE   Highlights: Thursday night the lady pilgrims took on the Rochester Zebras at Centennial Park.  Pitching was to much for the pilgrims as...
Read More »

USAC Sprints in Plymouth Friday

April 20, 2017
USAC Sprints in Plymouth Friday

Friday night, the Playground of Power Plymouth Speedway will host the United States Auto Club sprints for the very first time, and some big names will be taking to the track. “We’re excited,” said USAC director Levi Jones. “Friday’s weather looks good and we’re looking forward to bringing our premier sprint cars to a great track.”...
Read More »

Lady Lions get NIC win

April 20, 2017

4/19 @ 4a 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E New Prairie 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 7 4 Bremen 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 5 6 0 Scoring Summary WP- Shannon Arndt-7IP-2R-2ER-7H-4K-2BB LP-Ashlyn Kopinski-6IP-5R-6H-3K 2B-Hoogerveen(N), Werner(N),Mahlka(N) HR- Erin Coffel(B)- 2 RBI Records – Bremen-8-2, NIC-...
Read More »

CGA aces Marian

April 20, 2017

CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 4, MISHAWAKA MARIAN 1 At Culver SINGLES: 1. Kingsley Cortes. (CGA) beat Evie Creasy, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Camila Romania (CGA) beat Sarah Burns, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Josie Debicki (MM) beat Sophia George, 6-2, 6-2. DOUBLES: 1. Harshita Sangaraju/Rachael Dodson (CGA) beat Gina Tordi/Anna Garatoni, 6-4, 6-4; 2. Kennedy Kubrica/Gabrielle Maiolo (CGA)...
Read More »

Lincoln girls split with Wawasee

April 19, 2017

On Monday the 7th grade girls lost a close one to Wawasee, 61-46.  1st place: Sydney Rice: Shot-Put / Discus Sara Hunter: High Jump / 4×400 Summer South: Long Jump / 4×400 Amber Schrameyer: 200m Hurdles / 4×400 Lauren Rumpler: 4×400 The 8th grade girls started their season with a win, 64-45. 1st place: Claudia...
Read More »

Lincoln boys split with Wawasee

April 19, 2017

On Monday night the boys track team traveled to Wawasee to open up their season.  The 7th grade boys had some great performances, but came up short falling to Wawasee 79-30.  First place finishers for the boys were: Logan Walters: 400, High Jump Peyton Daley: Long Jump The 8th grade boys battled hard and were...
Read More »

CGA beats Northridge

April 19, 2017

GIRLS LACROSSE CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 17, NORTHRIDGE 6 At Middlebury CGA goals: Korryn Brewer 6, Jessica Turner 4, Kirsten LoPrete 3, Anna Evans 2, Landon Neal, Lauryn Walker. CGA assists: Brewer 3, Evans 3, Turner 2, CGA draw controls: Brewer 6, Neal 4 CGA saves: Jordi Blackburne 8.
Read More »

CGA stays unbeaten

April 19, 2017

CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 15, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3 At Akron CGA       002 261 4 – 15  20  3 TV           001 101 0 -    3    8  0 WP: Hannah Cash (CGA); Sydney Howard (TV) HR: Andrea Brooke (CGA) 2; Kayla Scott (TV) 3B: Emily Lipsett (CGA) 2B: Scott (TV), Alex Gomez (TV) RBI: CGA – Brooke...
Read More »

Academy shoots past Concord and LaVille

April 19, 2017

BOYS GOLF CULVER MILITARY 166, CONCORD 181, LAVILLE 190 At Bent Oak Golf Course (Par 36) CMA (166): Kirby Hart 42, Michael Perea 39, Lake Genenbacher 41, Michaek Wright 44, Stefan Rasch 44. Concord (181): Reed Horton 45, Brendin Green 38, Matt Auger 47, Daniel Lyons 65, Travis Hermon 51. LaVille (190): Michael Butler...
Read More »

Plymouth stays unbeaten with NLC win

April 19, 2017

Plymouth 3, Warsaw 2   at Warsaw   Singles: 1. Lanae Singleton (P) beat Liza Lewis 6-4, 7-5  2. Ella Knight (W) beat Erin Hunter 6-0, 6-1  3. Alyssa Zellers (W) beat Ashley Harrell 6-0, 6-2   Doubles: 1. Kendall Dreibelbis-McKenzie Scheetz (P) beat Colette Smith-Athena Schlitt 6-4, 3-6, 6-2  2. Mary Blake-Leah Smith (P) beat Rachel Boyle-Rachel Yeager 6-3,...
Read More »